Loading


Advertisement:

Author Topic: [IMPORTANT] GLOBAL thread of problems with plugins [MUST READ/PARTICIPATE]  (Read 11693 times)

haryour

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • My fingers and keyboard are magno-reacting
@haryour what theme are you using?

there looks like a misspelled word
function bootsnap_classic_add_boddy_class()

should be "body"

@design
Yeah! That is how it is declared on line 29 of your version of watchlist.php in message 9 above.
 I use bender.

Anyway, I removed it and everything seem to work. I hope it does no harm to the plugin.
« Last Edit: March 11, 2014, 03:07:58 pm by haryour »

haryour

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • My fingers and keyboard are magno-reacting
@tomshaft
I installed your version, it is not working on my 3.3.2 version and bender theme. After installation, if i click on 'view your watchlist' it generates error 400 - bad request.
I changed the '?' request operator to '&', yet it returns to index page.
So, i downloaded design version in msg 9.
« Last Edit: March 11, 2014, 02:55:09 pm by haryour »

design

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2632
  • Osclass 3.5 MAC/PC w/ Modern Browsers
I'm confused. that watch list file I zipped in msg 9 has no reference to the bootsnap theme? what file are you seeing that on?

haryour

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • My fingers and keyboard are magno-reacting
I'm confused. that watch list file I zipped in msg 9 has no reference to the bootsnap theme? what file are you seeing that on?

@design
Check around line 29 of file watchlist.php inside the watchlist plugin you uploaded on this thread (msg 9).

design

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2632
  • Osclass 3.5 MAC/PC w/ Modern Browsers
well, ill be darned!  like I said it had a lot of configuring to do!

you should change that out with your own themes body class

kirkwj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
Location Required plugin not working. Downloaded and installed plugin just fine but still lets me leave location fields blank. Tried Chrome, Firefox and IE browsers. I am using OSClass vers. 3.3.2 but also tried it on version 3.3.1. Real Estate theme 1.2.0. Tried Location plugin versions 1.0.2 and 1.0.4 I'm hosted by x10hosting.com

design

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2632
  • Osclass 3.5 MAC/PC w/ Modern Browsers
it's like my own personal thread :-) I just can't help myself from trying to help you newbies...

Location Required plugin "search"

please follow this thread, read it all before implementing anything.

http://forums.osclass.org/plugins/(new-plugin)-location-required-plugin/

kirkwj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
I have read that thread many times and believe I have tried everything posted. But have had no luck getting Location Required plugin working for Real Estate Theme. I'll have some time tonight and will re-read it again and see if I come up with something I didn't try. But to me, if it takes this kind of work to get the plugin working..., then there is a problem with the plugin.
« Last Edit: March 11, 2014, 09:23:25 pm by kirkwj »

design

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2632
  • Osclass 3.5 MAC/PC w/ Modern Browsers
are you the only one having this issue with the plugin? I don't have it, so if you see a bunch of other people just dropping the use of it, then yes, there is a problem with it. but before we go there ask trains - he is here all the time as forum moderator, and coincidentally, the creator of this plugin.

Antimo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Hello, I read that many users ask for updating the plugin buy / sell.
With version 3.3.2 does not respect the results of the research, see all the ads.
thanks

Aficionado

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4030
  • Good things come to those who wait
it's like my own personal thread :-) I just can't help myself from trying to help you newbies...

Location Required plugin "search"

please follow this thread, read it all before implementing anything.

http://forums.osclass.org/plugins/(new-plugin)-location-required-plugin/

The "required field" plugin just DOESN'T work. Simple as that.

design

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2632
  • Osclass 3.5 MAC/PC w/ Modern Browsers
I will modify my first post to include all the absolutely doesn't work anymore or needs a major overhaul plugins.
so no one has to read through all the "fixes" that will undoubtedly get posted in here.

whoopwhoopler

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
  • Everything Has A Solution
[SOLVED] May be a little late adding my two cents but the youtube video plugin works very well for the website but does not resize when viewing on the mobile phone. I tried several things and nothing seems to work to resolve the issue. The work around is to have the mobile size player on the website but it looks a little weird with respect to its small size though it can then be easily viewed on the mobile phone.

Here is the code:

Code: [Select]
<?php if( isset($detail['s_youtube']) && !empty($detail['s_youtube']) ) { ?>
<div>
    <h2 style="margin-top: 10px;"><?php _e('And This Is My Whoop Whoopler YouTube Video''youtube') ; ?></h2>
    <object width="300" height="300">
        <param name="movie" value="<?php echo trim($detail['s_youtube']) ; ?>"></param>
        <param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param>
        <param name="wmode" value="transparent"></param>
        <param name="allowScriptAccess" value="always"></param>
        <embed src="<?php echo $detail['s_youtube'] ; ?>"
          type="application/x-shockwave-flash"
          allowfullscreen="true"
          allowscriptaccess="always"
          wmode="transparent"
          width="300" height="300">
        </embed>
    </object>
</div>
<?php ?>

As you can see I had to reduce the viewer to a 300x300 player in order to work for both.

Any suggestions?

WHOOP! WHOOP!
« Last Edit: April 28, 2014, 07:08:36 am by whoopwhoopler »

fog

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 896
Can see your site url?

whoopwhoopler

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
  • Everything Has A Solution
@fog

Thanks - but I already found the solution using Googles API.  8)

WHOOP! WHOOP!