Loading


Advertisement:

Author Topic: [Premium plugin] Multilanguage Custom Fields  (Read 3769 times)

Pigeon

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 498
Re: [Premium plugin] Multilanguage Custom Fields
« Reply #30 on: July 02, 2016, 11:08:33 am »
Teseo,
Translated drop-down custom-fields does not consider in search result
please give us a cure
i just tried to edit this code, but i couldn't
oc-includes\osclass\model\Search.php //line:918
thank you

teseo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5884
Re: [Premium plugin] Multilanguage Custom Fields
« Reply #31 on: July 02, 2016, 05:22:16 pm »
Hi,

Quote
Translated drop-down custom-fields does not consider in search result

I couldn't reproduce that issue here, everything's fine. ??? Please do this test: Disable the plugin for a moment and see if that issue is solved. Let me know the results in any case.

Regards

Pigeon

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 498
Re: [Premium plugin] Multilanguage Custom Fields
« Reply #32 on: July 03, 2016, 01:48:35 am »
Hi,

Quote
Translated drop-down custom-fields does not consider in search result

I couldn't reproduce that issue here, everything's fine. ??? Please do this test: Disable the plugin for a moment and see if that issue is solved. Let me know the results in any case.

Regards

Teseo,
Maybe i couldn't explain it very well,
in normal way your right its good, but mine is different, i merged custom fields search with title and description search, so i don't have a separate search box for custom fields to select and search, i just search custom fields in website search. that's why i don't have any drop-down to select and search, i have to write it down in search box.
for example i have a drop-down custom fields: (English: car color: red,blue,green), and translation of it: (Italian: colore auto: rosso, blu, verde)
so when i search, it brings (red,blue,green) in search result, but it doesn't bring (rosso, blu, verde) in search result.
my question here is, what we should do to consider the other languages like english in search result?
thank you
« Last Edit: July 03, 2016, 02:24:19 am by Pigeon »

teseo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5884
Re: [Premium plugin] Multilanguage Custom Fields
« Reply #33 on: July 03, 2016, 01:41:19 pm »
That is obviously beyond the plugin reach and it would be rather hard to program.  :o

Regards

Pigeon

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 498
Re: [Premium plugin] Multilanguage Custom Fields
« Reply #34 on: July 03, 2016, 09:59:42 pm »
That is obviously beyond the plugin reach and it would be rather hard to program.  :o

Regards

Teseo,
That's okay
Thank you

m6mmi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: [Premium plugin] Multilanguage Custom Fields
« Reply #35 on: April 21, 2017, 02:36:02 pm »
Excellent plugin by Teseo. Really appreciate it!

Just a quick question, osclass doesn´t support multiple checkboxes for one custom field only thick if yes for checkbox. Would it be possible to develop further features to support multiple checkboxes for one field?

I´m testing this hacky solution from 2013 and i was able to use radio button feature instead, it shows as checkboxes and i can check them, but it doesn´t store checked values to db.

Could you help me out here?

https://forums.osclass.org/development/how-to-have-multiple-checkboxes-for-one-custom-field/

teseo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5884
Re: [Premium plugin] Multilanguage Custom Fields
« Reply #36 on: April 24, 2017, 12:50:17 pm »
Hi,

Sorry, as you can see there, that's something having to do with Osclass core.

Regards

Sophia_OS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: [Premium plugin] Multilanguage Custom Fields
« Reply #37 on: September 29, 2017, 12:50:43 am »
Hi,
what's new in (Version1.2.1)?
there is no details about Versions in this page: https://market.osclass.org/plugins/attributes/multilanguage-custom-fields_498
Thanks

teseo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5884
Re: [Premium plugin] Multilanguage Custom Fields
« Reply #38 on: September 29, 2017, 12:59:30 am »
Hi,

Basically, just added translation of required Custom Field name on validation error ("Field XXXX is required").

Regards

Sophia_OS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: [Premium plugin] Multilanguage Custom Fields
« Reply #39 on: September 29, 2017, 02:50:11 am »
Hi,

Basically, just added translation of required Custom Field name on validation error ("Field XXXX is required").

Regards

Thanks

Sophia_OS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: [Premium plugin] Multilanguage Custom Fields
« Reply #40 on: September 30, 2017, 12:37:19 am »
Hi Teseo,
i wanna search custom field's data in website's main search box, not with its own box.
for example if there is a custom field (color) and its data is "red" and "blue" and "green" , if you search "blue" in the website's main search box, it shows this item in searched list too.
please help me to do this
thank you