Advertisement:

Author Topic: [Plugin] Pre-resize Images (v. 2.3.0 released)  (Read 27641 times)

Sophia_OS

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 146
Re: [Plugin] Pre-resize Images (v. 2.2.1 released)
« Reply #225 on: August 06, 2018, 01:00:17 am »
Hi,

I have tested the plugin with latest Modern 5.1.0 and I couldn't see other problem than the "Make Primary Image" link appearing inside the image sometimes (this is indeed a CSS issue). Of course, this is for desktop view, Modern theme has never been responsive.

Regards

Please try different resolutions. When i test, images sort up to down, not side by side and left to right.
Yes its css problem. So can't we design a plugin that its css works in all themes?

Aficionado

  • issues
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6240
  • Hardliner
Re: [Plugin] Pre-resize Images (v. 2.2.1 released)
« Reply #226 on: August 06, 2018, 12:55:00 pm »
Hi,

I have tested the plugin with latest Modern 5.1.0 and I couldn't see other problem than the "Make Primary Image" link appearing inside the image sometimes (this is indeed a CSS issue). Of course, this is for desktop view, Modern theme has never been responsive.

Regards



Please try different resolutions. When i test, images sort up to down, not side by side and left to right.
Yes its css problem. So can't we design a plugin that its css works in all themes?

Modern theme is discontinued and it hasn't been updated since 20 Jan 2016. So it is dead and buried.

No reason to support discontinued versions.


steam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: [Plugin] Pre-resize Images (v. 2.3.0 released)
« Reply #227 on: August 21, 2018, 01:03:50 pm »
Hi @teseo,

First of all thank you very much for your effort and excellent plugin.  ;)

After updating to the latest version I have problems updating images in ad. I use the Amazon S3 plugin to save the images outside.

It seems that the images are renamed in application but in Amazon S3 they are left with the old name and then they are not found by url in frontend web
I think it's more Amazon S3 plugin problem and I have to add the hook "uploaded_file" on it

I have detected some errors in - function przi_reorder_photos_process would have to check if $new_order is array - if(is_array ($new_order))

Do you know how it would be best to fix the Amazon S3 plugin?

Would not it be easier to have a column in the table, such as "resource_order" instead of increasing index and renaming the files? Later sort or select images by this order?

Thanks
« Last Edit: August 21, 2018, 01:29:44 pm by steam »

Sophia_OS

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 146
Re: [Plugin] Pre-resize Images (v. 2.2.1 released)
« Reply #228 on: August 23, 2018, 10:44:34 pm »
Hi,

I have tested the plugin with latest Modern 5.1.0 and I couldn't see other problem than the "Make Primary Image" link appearing inside the image sometimes (this is indeed a CSS issue). Of course, this is for desktop view, Modern theme has never been responsive.

Regards

Please try different resolutions. When i test, images sort up to down, not side by side and left to right.
Yes its css problem. So can't we design a plugin that its css works in all themes?

Teseo please help me to fix this thanks

Aficionado

  • issues
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6240
  • Hardliner
Re: [Plugin] Pre-resize Images (v. 2.2.1 released)
« Reply #229 on: August 23, 2018, 10:52:57 pm »


Teseo please help me to fix this thanks

It is SAD SAD SAD people to bump topics, disrespect the users and developers and everyone. And it is not the first (or last) time.

It is also SAD that the forums are practically unmoderated and no care is taken for such bad-behaved and unpolite abusing users as youself.

ala

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 204
Re: [Plugin] Pre-resize Images (v. 2.3.0 released)
« Reply #230 on: August 24, 2018, 02:54:34 pm »
Quote
Teseo please help me to fix this thanks
@Sophia_OS  your web url please?

Aficionado

  • issues
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6240
  • Hardliner
Re: [Plugin] Pre-resize Images (v. 2.3.0 released)
« Reply #231 on: September 11, 2018, 03:24:13 pm »
This is from my debug.log

[11-Sep-2018 12:23:07 Europe/London] PHP Warning:  array_slice() expects parameter 1 to be array, string given in /home/oc-content/plugins/preResize_images/reorder_functions.php on line 33

[11-Sep-2018 12:23:07 Europe/London] PHP Warning:  array_flip() expects parameter 1 to be array, string given in /home/oc-content/plugins/preResize_images/reorder_functions.php on line 49

Sophia_OS

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 146
Re: [Plugin] Pre-resize Images (v. 2.2.1 released)
« Reply #232 on: September 12, 2018, 03:54:21 am »


Teseo please help me to fix this thanks

It is SAD SAD SAD people to bump topics, disrespect the users and developers and everyone. And it is not the first (or last) time.

It is also SAD that the forums are practically unmoderated and no care is taken for such bad-behaved and unpolite abusing users as youself.

I asked you several times not to leave comments for my posts. This is my last warning, otherwise i will ask Osclass admins to step in. Please be respectful.

Sophia_OS

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 146
Re: [Plugin] Pre-resize Images (v. 2.3.0 released)
« Reply #233 on: September 12, 2018, 03:58:32 am »
Quote
Teseo please help me to fix this thanks
@Sophia_OS  your web url please?

Thank you for replying,  I'm working localhost. If you test it with modern theme you can see what i mean. Please download modern theme from osclass website. Thanks.

Aficionado

  • issues
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6240
  • Hardliner
Re: [Plugin] Pre-resize Images (v. 2.2.1 released)
« Reply #234 on: September 12, 2018, 12:38:28 pm »

I asked you several times not to leave comments for my posts. This is my last warning, otherwise i will ask Osclass admins to step in. Please be respectful.

Please keep the warnings for your self. Feel free to contact whoever you want. You better learn to behave and be helpful in this community and leave the attitude for your home.

teseo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6169
Re: [Plugin] Pre-resize Images (v. 2.3.0 released)
« Reply #235 on: September 22, 2018, 03:09:31 pm »
Hi everyone, out for a while, sorry.

First, a few days ago someone reported an issue with newest Osclass 3.8.0, warning about plugin uncompatibility. Usually, when a new Osclass version is released, plugins on the Market are automatically marked as compatible with it, but something went wrong this time, so I was forced to do it manually for Pre-resize 2.3.0. Problem is that I didn't know that this little change means that the latest plugin version is deactivated on the market until Osclass team revision, so right now the downloadable version is the old 2.2.1 :(

Anyway, I've replaced now v 2.3.0 with v. 2.3.1, addressing the problem pointed out by @Aficionado...

This is from my debug.log

[11-Sep-2018 12:23:07 Europe/London] PHP Warning:  array_slice() expects parameter 1 to be array, string given in /home/oc-content/plugins/preResize_images/reorder_functions.php on line 33

[11-Sep-2018 12:23:07 Europe/London] PHP Warning:  array_flip() expects parameter 1 to be array, string given in /home/oc-content/plugins/preResize_images/reorder_functions.php on line 49

...and fixing another bug with Delete link on mobile view. So it will be this 2.3.1 what should be available for download once the Osclass team gives the green light.

Hi @teseo,

First of all thank you very much for your effort and excellent plugin.  ;)

After updating to the latest version I have problems updating images in ad. I use the Amazon S3 plugin to save the images outside.

It seems that the images are renamed in application but in Amazon S3 they are left with the old name and then they are not found by url in frontend web
I think it's more Amazon S3 plugin problem and I have to add the hook "uploaded_file" on it

I have detected some errors in - function przi_reorder_photos_process would have to check if $new_order is array - if(is_array ($new_order))

Do you know how it would be best to fix the Amazon S3 plugin?

Would not it be easier to have a column in the table, such as "resource_order" instead of increasing index and renaming the files? Later sort or select images by this order?

Thanks

I understand your issue, but I cannot guarantee compatibility with any 3rd party plugins and less when they require an API key to paid external services. Now, I would be willing to do this task if you (or some other person interested) share temporarily your Amazon API key with me while I program the thing. If you're interested leave your mail address so I could reach you (PM are disabled in the forum).

About this:

Quote
Would not it be easier to have a column in the table, such as "resource_order" instead of increasing index and renaming the files? Later sort or select images by this order?

Yes, that would have been my preferred option, but unfortunately in this case that approach would require a lot of modifications on theme files.

Regards

Sophia_OS

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 146
Re: [Plugin] Pre-resize Images (v. 2.3.0 released)
« Reply #236 on: October 02, 2018, 12:43:35 am »
[quote
author=teseo
[/quote]

Please fix this:
In mobile, after dropping the images, "Delete" and "Make primary image" dosent work. Nothing happen when you touch them.
Thanks

beginner

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
Re: [Plugin] Pre-resize Images (v. 2.3.0 released)
« Reply #237 on: October 09, 2018, 01:38:34 pm »
Hi, is possible to have the same function "Make primary image" when users and admin item editing ? Regards
« Last Edit: October 14, 2018, 10:38:25 am by beginner »

leito

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: [Plugin] Pre-resize Images (v. 2.3.0 released)
« Reply #238 on: October 30, 2018, 12:49:14 am »
When I edit the ad from the administrator the following problems arise!

What is the reason for this error with the plugin and how to solve it?
/plugins/preResize_images/reorder_functions.php on line 38
/plugins/preResize_images/reorder_functions.php on line 51

buninsan

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
Re: [Plugin] Pre-resize Images (v. 2.3.0 released)
« Reply #239 on: November 01, 2018, 07:59:48 pm »
Hello!
Sorry, I'm using Google translator.
There were problems with the plugin after the last update.
After the image is deleted, a link to an already non-existent image remains!
administrator can not delete the link to the deleted image!




I had to roll back the plugin on Version: 2.3.0
« Last Edit: November 01, 2018, 09:07:07 pm by buninsan »