Advertisement:

Author Topic: Plugins Installation  (Read 5035 times)

raj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Plugins Installation
« on: January 20, 2011, 05:09:48 am »
Hi, The Plugins Socialconnect, google maps, google analytics doesnt work? they say its installed but I cant see google maps nor FB connect?
Kindly help...

raj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: Plugins Installation
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2011, 07:41:55 am »
-   When Added property plugin it wont install correctly( wouldn’t even create tables in the DB) though it will showup in the admin panel but cant do anything with it as propertytypes is broken?
-   When created table manually it will show propertytype usable but when added property to it it wont show up on the main page
-   None of the plugins seem to work for some reason
-   When added a new item, it says some error in items.php ??

will report more..

raj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: Plugins Installation
« Reply #2 on: January 20, 2011, 08:04:34 am »
Search functionality issues...it wont return results even though the keywords exist

_CONEJO

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4689
Re: Plugins Installation
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2011, 11:49:10 am »
Hi raj,

Did you configure the plugins?

Social Connect, GoogleMaps & Analytics needs some API keys or appId (you get those ones on their respectives websites). To do that, you should go to Plugins option in admin panel, and then click on "Configure" un the the plugin's name.

Attributes plugin should be configure also, Realstate plugins needs you to define some property types, Cars plugins needs you to define some makes, models & car types. They also (every attributes plugins) needs you to select some categories in which the plugin will apply.




<< When added a new item, it says some error in items.php ?? >>
Could you write here which error is giving to you? Which version of OSClass are you using?

Thanks.

raj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: Plugins Installation
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2011, 04:08:52 pm »
U know what..all other plugins wont even show up on admin panel..just property plugin shows up..any advise? It says installed but cant see it in the admin panel..

_CONEJO

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4689
Re: Plugins Installation
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2011, 06:18:20 pm »
That doesn't make sense.

1.- What do you mean all other plugins dont show up on admin panel?
2.- Are those plugins files on the oc-content/plugins folder?
3.- Where is it said "Installed"?

Thanks

codeinacan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Plugins Installation
« Reply #6 on: January 24, 2011, 05:51:53 am »
If you installed the plugin package and it had a "readme file" with the plugin package, remove the readme file and you should see the plugins. The plugin package installs the readme file in the plugin directory along with the plugins. Just remove the "readme file" and the plugins should be in view in the admin panel.

e2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Plugins Installation
« Reply #7 on: January 26, 2011, 01:17:34 pm »
I think there is a bug in plugin installation when using OSClass in Windows (I am using XAMPP, i.e. Apache).

Before being able to install a plugin, it must be registered, this is done by:
Code: [Select]
osc_registerPlugin(__FILE__, 'realstate_call_after_install');
from the index.php file in the plugin directory.

However, PHP's __FILE__ constant is the full path and filename of the file. Then when we actually want to install the plugin, admin/plugin.php does it by:

Code: [Select]
case 'install':
$pn = $_GET['plugin'];
$pnfix = str_replace("/",DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR,ABS_PATH.'oc-content/plugins/'.$pn); // This fixes the run hook to work on Windows.
osc_activatePlugin($pn);
//Re-load the plugins
osc_loadActivePlugins();
//run this after installing the plugin
osc_runHooks('install_'.$pnfix); // We are now running the fixed plugin name.

        osc_addFlashMessage(__('Plugin installed.'));
osc_redirectTo('plugins.php');
break;

As you can see, the above code is already "fixed", but what happened was that $_GET['plugin'] will be 'PLUGIN_DIR/index.php', so when trying to run its 'install_' hook, it would never find it, so the plugin was registered and marked as installed, but never actually "installed".

The bug actually consists of two issues:
1. $_GET['plugin'] is not the full path, or the registeration of plugins should change.
2. The directory separator in Windows is "\", so by using PLUGIN_DIR/index.php, even if the full path was sent, in windows it would never find it.

Sorry if this is the wrong place or way to post this. I hope I was able to help some.

Note: I am using OSClass 1.2 Delta and the plugin in used was "Real Estate Attributes".

Regards,
e2.